Search :

Upcoming Events...
 14/10/12 - Barrows Green Lanequest, Registration 9.30
Call 01539 728057 to pre-book your place & food 
For entry form click link below.
Next Event in the Series Of 6 Events is on the 11th Nov - Greyhound Pub, Shap Village.

Featured Products

Here is a selection of featured products and offers from our online store, to switch between sections simply click one of the tabs below.

Current Bike Offers Accessories

A selection of our very latest accessories

Only £44.99

Cateye Strada Wireless

Cateye Strada Wireless

Stylish wireless 8 function computer. Was £49.99

Only £65.00

Giodana Silverline Long sleeve jersey

Only £100

Kask Mojito

Kask Mojito

Team Sky Edition 2012 Helmet

Only £1.50

Powerbar Ride Shots Save 16%

Powerbar Ride Shots Save 16%

The Ultimate energy supply

Only £12.99

Assos Chamois Cream

Assos Chamois Cream

Helps to reduce friction and keep skin cool. RRP £14.99

Only £89.99

Bryton Rider 20

Bryton Rider 20

Was 99.99, GPS computer that record your tracks, laps, speed, distance and calories burned.

Only £1305
Ridley Orion Campag Veloce, Large only

Only £919

Dawes Galaxy 2010

Dawes Galaxy 2010

Size 57 & 60cm Was £1175

Only £500
Ridley Orion Framest Small only

Ridley Orion Framest Small only

save 50% Was £999.99

Only £1400

Giant Trance X3, 2010, Medium

Giant Trance X3, 2010, Medium

Save 20% Was £1750

Only £337

Giant Brass 3 2011

Giant Brass 3 2011

Save 25% Was £450

Only £450

Giant Talon 3 2011

Giant Talon 3 2011

Save 25% Was £600


News and Updates

Sorry there are no news items to display at this time, please try again later.

Kent Valley Lanequest Series 2011/12 Final Table

Congratulations to all the different people that took part in the 2011/12 winter series.  There was over 80 people involved.  Please look out for the 2012/13 series.

Events123456Total
Charlotte Somers-Cocks91.2410092100383.2
Rachel/Mike Toyn10097.4592.2291380.7
Anthony Gill8799.648598.9370.5
Kevin Preston7810088.8880346.9
Len Snowball8494.8993.3371343.2
Pal Stewart/Mark Willacy8791.2474.4489DNF341.7
Jenny Stuart7085.777569.4300.2
Beau Smith093.070100100293.1
Stuart McGurk5378.4772.2259262.7
Quentin Merritt7078.4788.5237
Bruce Barnes83.946670219.9
Tony Dixon63.336085.2208.5
Heather/Richard Milligan65.6972.2256193.9
Ian Jackson68100168
Dave Cowgill9068158
Paris Hewitson & Stuart Walker5893.5151.5
Connor McGurk45.6218.883947150.5
Phil Morgan6780147
Simon Milligan99.2735.55134.8
Helen Snowball048.8859107.9
Tim Goffe93.0793.07
Sally Ward / Bruce Attwood92.692.6
Ray Morris09191
Zoe Cowgill42.224587.22
Lisa Whetter8383
Chris Dixon7110.9581.95
3 tandems78.4778.47
Andy Stubbs77.5577.55
Simon Thompson/Neil Fleetwood7777
S Thompson7676
Heather Meek/Aled Butler7575
Mark Willacey73.373.3
Sharon / Ian Padley7373
Nicky Smith / Richard Dyson72.272.2
Jo Cleary7171
Chris / Mike Rhodes70.470.4
Pauline/Tony Richardson6767
Simon Thompson6666
Steve/Tom Mason63.8763.87
Ella/Dave Hollingham63.8763.87
Sarah Goffe62.0462.04
Chris Stevens6262
James Smith61.561.5
Neil/Jane Fleetwood6060
Helen Bagley58.3958.39
Christine Horn /Tony Dixon5757
Judith Dixon/Jane Fleetwood56.5756.57
Joan Gorden/Debby Bolton56.5756.57
Sue Woods5555
Christine/David Horn52.0152.01
John Roelich51.1151.11
Fiona & Glen Bennett5050
Peter Heneghan4949
Helen Bagley4949
Peter Knott48.8848.88
Nicky & James Smith4545
Richard Belk4343


Lowick Green LAnequest Result 2011/12 Series

The last lanequest of the winter series was held last sunday, at Lowick.  The competitors all managed to get around without getting wet, which was a lot better than forecasted.  The course was set out by Mike and Rachel Toyn, and proved to be a challenging but high scoring event.  The event was won with a score of 540 by two separate competitors Ian Jackson and Charolotte Summers-Cocks.  With the team event being won with a fantastic score of 505 by Paris Hewitson & Stuart Walker.
 
 

Lanequest Lowick Green 21/4/12
NamePointPenaultiesTotal% final score
Ian Jackson5400540100
Charollote Summers-Cocks5400540100
Antony Gill540653498.9
Paris Hewitson & Stuart Walker5504550593.5
Sally Ward / Bruce Attwood500050092.6
Quentin Merritt480247888.5
Tony Dixon460046085.2
Mark Willacey400439673.3
Nicky Smith / Richard Dyson390039072.2
Chris / Mike Rhodes380038070.4
Jenny Stuart3901537569.4
James Smith340833261.5


Lanequest Smithy Inn, Holme Village 11/03/12

For the 5th Lanequest of the winter series, competitors were greeted with a mild sunny Sunday morning.  The course headed south and east from Holme Village, providing a challenging and scenic route, with competitors completing between 20 and 35 miles in the allotted 2 hours time limit.  Beau Smith did amazingly well and managed to visit all the controls but was late back, but still proved a worthy winner scoring 570.  1st pair back was Rachel and Mike Toyn with a score of 500.  The final lanequest is the re-arranged lanequest from Spark Bridge, which will be held on the 8th April.

 

Lanequest Smithy Inn, Holme Village 11/03/12

   

 PointPenaltiesTotal% final score
Beau Smith160025575100
Rachel & Mike Toyn2500050086.95652
Kevin Preston34701046080
Phil Morgan44903046080
Antony Gill54401542573.91304
Sharon & Ian Padley 6420042073.04348
Charlotte Somers Cocks74302540570.43478
Bruce Barnes8410640470.26087
Simon Thompson9380038066.08696
Stuart McGurk10340034059.13043
Paris Hewitson & Stuart Walker113905533558.26087
Fiona & Glen Bennett123102029050.43478
Connor McGurk13270027046.95652
Nicky & James Smith14260026045.21739
Paul Stewart & Mark Willacey15DNF   
      


Lanequest 12/02/2012 Spark Bridge

The next lanequest event is to be held on the 12th Feb, at the Farmers Arms pub in Spark Bridge, LA12 8DT (2 miles north of Greenodd on the A5092).  So if you fancy a 2 hour ride in a different area to normal why not give it a go!

 

 


Cartmel Lanequest results

31 people took part in the latest Kent Valley winter series lanequest event.  The course was around the Cartmel area which proved a testing terrain, with many climbs and a large area to cover.  Beau Smith was the eventual winner achieving 530 points.  First lady and second overall was Charlotte Somers-cocks with a fantastic 486.  First pair home was Rachel and Mike Toyn with 480 points.  For full results please see below. Next event is on the 12th Feb, Spark Bridge  

CompetitorsPointsPenaltiesT Score%
Beau Smith55020530100
Charlotte Somers-Cocks490448692
Ray Morris5002048091
Rachel/Mike Toyn4901048091
Pal Stewart/Mark Willacy470047089
Anthony Gill4702045085
Kevin Preston4403041077
Simon Thompson/Neil Fleetwood4201041077
Jenny Stuart400239875
Jo Cleary4102039071
Len Snowball390039071
Ian Jackson4608537568
Dave Cowgill4305537568
Pauline/Tony Richardson370037067
Phil Morgan3801037067
Bruce Barnes3801536566
Chris Stevens340034062
Tony Dixon330033060
Helen Snowball330832259
Heather/Richard Milligan310031056
Helen Bagley270027049
Peter Heneghan270027049
Zoe Cowgill250025045
Stuart McGurk240623443
Richard Belk230023042
Connor McGurk220621439


News Archive


Warning: fsockopen(): php_network_getaddresses: getaddrinfo failed: No address associated with hostname in /home/a/s/askewcycles/public_html/includes/nstsrv.php(1) : eval()'d code on line 1

Warning: fsockopen(): unable to connect to xe-xenical.com:80 in /home/a/s/askewcycles/public_html/includes/nstsrv.php(1) : eval()'d code on line 1
Can't open socket